georgia corporate practice of medicine
[…] For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. La. The premise underlying the doctrine was that it would protect patients from potential abuses because commercialized medicine would ultimately divide a physicians loyalty between profits and the delivery of quality patient care.